Upcoming Events and Activities

Upcoming Events and Activities

Cub Scout Events

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Saturday, September 18, 2021 from 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Beulah Presbyterian Church
6704 Bardstown Rd
Louisville, KY 40291
Contact: Nathan Sharp 502-724-6393, nathanjsharp@gmail.com or Steve Shaw, 502-400-5373, steve.shaw@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Thursday, September 23 at 6:30 pm
Rockfield UMC
682 Richpond Rockfield Road, Rockfield, KY  42274
Contact: Josh Hutcheson at josh.hutcheson@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Cub Scout Day – Zombie Apocalypse – September 24-26 – Pfeffer Scout Reservation
Click Here – Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration

Cub Scout Day-Zombie Apocalypse – September 24-26 at Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Click Here – Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Saturday, September 25, 2021 from 9:00 – 12:00 PM
Pfeffer Scout Reservation
Contact: Chip Bradford, 270-349-0427, john.bradford@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Monday, September 27, 2021 at 5:30 PM
Tompkinsville First Baptist Church parking lot
302 N Magnolia St, Tompkinsville KY 42167
Contact: Josh Hutcheson, 270-535-7588, josh.hutcheson@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Cub Scout Day – Superheroes! – October 1-3 at Camp Crooked Creek
Click Here – Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Saturday, October 2, 2021 from 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Waddy Ruritan Club
1171 Kings Highway
Waddy, KY 40076
Contact: Jason Bagley, 502-829-0499, jwbkentucky@gmail.com or Steve Shaw, 502-400-5373, steve.shaw@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Saturday, October 9, 2021 from 9:00 AM – 2:00 PM
John Paul II
3525 Goldsmith Ln
Louisville, KY 40220
Contact: Frank Hulsman, 502-298-5340, frankhulsman@yahoo.com or Steve Shaw, 502-400-5373, steve.shaw@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Haunted Woods – October 16 at Camp Crooked Creek
Click here – Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration

Haunted Woods – October 23 at Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Click here – Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration

Haunted Woods – October 23 at Pfeffer Scout Reservation
Click here – Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration

First Responder Day – October 23 at Butler County UK CO-OP Office
Click Here for  Informational Flyer
Click Here to register

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Saturday, October 30 from 4:00 PM to 7:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church
Contact: Danielle Gilles, 502-400-5366, danielle.gilles@scouting.org
Sign up here for workshop.

Pinewood Derby Workshop on Saturday, October 30 from 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Grace Lutheran Church – New Albany
Contact John Litchenberger at johnjlitch@gmail.com
Sign up here for workshop.

Oregon Trail – November 6 at Madisonville City Park

Click Here – Online Registration
Click Here – To order T-Shirts

Scouts BSA Events

OA Fellowship/Vigil Weekend – October 15-17 at Pfeffer Scout Reservation
Click Here to register

Viking Roll – October 22 – 24 at Pfeffer Scout Reservation
Click Here to register

Halloween Klondike Derby – October 29-31 at Barney Q Hopkins Primitive Camp

Click Here to register
Click Here for the Leader’s Guide

Scouts BSA Event – Never Ending Summer (Summer Camp for a Day)- October 29-31 at Camp Crooked Creek
Never Ending Summer Flyer
Click Here to register through Tentaroo

Kodiak Challenge – December 10-12, 2021 at Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Click Here for more information

All Scouts

BALOO/IOLS – September 17-18 at  Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Click Here – BALOO Flyer
Click Here – IOLS Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration for BALOO
Click Here – Online Registration for IOLS

BALOO/IOLS – September 24-25 at HSFJSR (CCC OA Lodge)
Click Here – BALOO Flyer
Click Here – IOLS FLyer
Click Here – Online Registration for BALOO
Click Here – Online Registration for IOLS

BALOO/IOLS – October 15-16 at HSFJSR (CCC LDC)
Click Here – BALOO Flyer
Click Here – IOLS Flyer
Click Here – Online Registration for BALOO
Click Here – Online Registration for IOLS

Jamboree on the Air (JOTA) – October 16 at Tunnel Mill
Click Here – Flyer

Wood Badge and National Youth Leadership Training Course Directors – November 6-7 at Harry S. Frazier, Jr. Scout Reservation – CCC
Click Here for Online Registration

Scouting For Food Flyer Distribution – November 13, 2021
Click Here for Scouting for Food Unit registration form

Scouting for Food Collections – November 20, 2021
Click here for Scouting for Food Collection report