Seneca

                                                                                                                                

Seneca District serves northeast Jefferson county in Kentucky including the following areas: Anchorage, Brownsboro Road, Butchertown, Crescent Hill, Clifton, Westport Road, Lyndon, Middletown, Prospect and St. Matthews. 

Click here to see the Council map

Follow us on Facebook! Click here!

Key Points of Contact

Position Name Email
District Chair Bob Hausladen robert@hausladen.us
District Commissioner David Todd scoutingoutdoors@hotmail.com
District Executive Donnie Helstern Donnie.helstern@scouting.org
District Membership Chair Ron Moyer Ronald.moyer@gmail.com
District FOS Chair Jim Schildt Jim.schildt@gmail.com
District Summer Camp Chair Charlie Todd charlietodd51@gmail.com
District Program Chair Mona Ball monaballky@hotmail.com
2017 Day Camp Director Pamela Barnsfather pjsline@gmail.com
District Training Chair Keith Wettig kwettig@aol.com
District Advancement Chair Steve Amsler steveam@ulh.com

 

 

Roundtable 2nd Wednesday of every month 6:30 pm St. Albert the Great
Commissioner Meeting 2nd Wednesday of every month 7:00 pm Sam Swope Scout Center
Committee Meeting 2nd Wednesday of every month 7:00pm Sam Swope Scout Center

 

Training
Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation (BALOO) April 29 9:00 AM- 5:30 PM Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation

 

 

 

 

 

Check out our training page for Flyers and Online Registration!

Webelos Leader Outdoor Training (WLOT) April 28-April 29   Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills Training (IOLS) April 29   Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Boy Scout Leader Job Specific Training (BSJST) April 29   First Presbyterian, Elizabethtown
Venturing Leader Job Specific Training and Crew Committee (VLIST) April 29   First Presbyterian, Elizabethtown
Trainers Edge May 20 9:00 AM Sam Swope Scout Center
Fundamentals of Training December 2 9:00 AM Sam Swope Scout Center
Wilderness First Aid and CPR April 29-30 8:00 AM  
Leave No Trace April 7-9   Green Earth Outdoors, Georgetown, IN.
National Youth Leadership Training (NYLT) June 4-9 and July 17-22   Harry S. Frazier Jr. and Tunnel Mill Scout Reservations
Fall Wood Badge Course September 15-17 and October 13-15   Harry S. Frazier Jr. and Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation
Activities
2017 National Jamboree July 19-28, 2017 Daily

Summit Bechtel Reserve

Click here for more info!
2017 Seneca Cub Day Camp June 20-24, 2017   Watkins UMC  
Seneca Cub Fun Day September 30, 2017 TBD More info to come!  
 
News

2017 Camp Card Sale! 

Camp card sales are underway and this year’s card looks to be the best in years.  Units are having great success with these cards.  Several local businesses have pledged their support by offering new and exciting deals in hopes of helping Scouts sell more cards!  If you have any issues with any of your cards as you are wrapping up, please contact Josh Simpson, josh.simpspon@scouting.org, to resolve anything.  Please do not forget that units must have their accounts settled by Friday, May 5, 2017!  If you need more cards feel free to contact Donnie Helstern, Donnie.helstern@scouting.org, for more!

2017 Seneca District Pinewood Derby

Start your engines race fans!  Spring is right around the corner and it’s time for the annual Seneca District Pinewood Derby!  This year’s race is going to be bigger and better than years past with some new racing features not seen before.  The race is open to all Cub Scouts in the Seneca district!  Awards for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place will be awarded for each den racer who qualified at the unit level.  The 1st place winner of each den will then race for the Seneca District Championship trophy!   Again this race is open to all Cub Scouts in the district!  Even if you didn’t place at the pack level or missed the pack race you can come on out at race with us! See you there!  Thank you to our Sponsor: Quest Outdoors! If you have any questions please contact our race chairman, Michael Probus, m.probus@gmail.com.  

Open District Positions

Attention all Seneca Scouters!  What an exciting time to be a Scout in the Lincoln Heritage Council!  With so many great events planned in the district it’s no question that Scouting is alive and thriving in the city of Louisville!  From Cub-o-Rees, to camp cards and from Pinewood Derby’s to Day camp there is something for everyone! All of our events are managed and staffed by volunteers serving behind the scenes to ensure that our Scouts have the best program possible.  If you or someone you know is looking to get involved on the district level and help volunteer their time and talent please contact Donnie Helstern, Donnie.helstern@scouting.org, Bob Hausladen, robert@hausladen.us, or David Todd, scoutingoutdoors@hotmail.com to discuss our open positions and where we could use some help!  This person can be currently registered with the BSA or an influential member of your community that would like to get involved!

2017 Seneca District Recognition Dinner

2016 was a great year for out Scouters and we all had a great time celebrating those recognitions on Saturday March 11th.  To all the units that submitted awards nominations we thank you!  Several of our leaders who deliver the promise of scouting were recognized for their service.  Remember to submit award nominations for unit leaders for the 2017 year to the district for review.  Its never to early to recognize those who serve Scouting! 

2016 Buckskin Recipients

Ben Pope                         T71

Pamela Barnsfather         P309

Quincy Ward                    P30

Michael Probus                P237

Kurt Logsdon                    T109

Robin Krause                    P317

Jim Sams                          T115

John Daunhauer               T327

Brian Murphy                    T327

Gayle Lay                          T321

Karen Kennedy                 P273

Scott Jennings                  P308

 

2016 Presidents Award Recipients

Heather Isham                   T30                        

Joanna Katsikas                T380                      

Kevin Stallard                    T71                        

Mike Wolf                          T71

Alex Kuprion                      T327

Sandy Todd                        Roundtable Commissioner

 

2016 District Award of Merit Recipients

Dr. Tom Thurman             Troop 71             

Robert Hausladen Jr.       District Chair     

Mike Harlan                        Troop 30

Last revised on