Lewis & Clark District

Lewis & Clark District serves: Floyd, Crawford, Clark, Scott, Washington, and Harrison Counties in Indiana.

We love to show off what wonderful things Scouts and Scouters are capable of. Have you been moved by the actions of a Scout or Scouter in Southern Indiana? Are your own Scouts doing something to benefit the community or a local organization? We want to hear your story! Send positive impact messages to Lewis & Clark's District Executives, Katie Glesing and Jonathan Barfield, to be featured on our District Facebook page!

Find us on Facebook!
Please be sure to sign up for our newsletter by clicking here!

Key Points of Contact

Position Name Phone Email
Sr. District Executive Jonathan Barfield 318.332.9095 Jonathan.Barfield@scouting.org
District Executive Katie Jo Glesing 812.399.2064 Katie.glesing@scouting.org
District Chair Greg Sartor 812.207.7480 gsartor1204@gmail.com
District Commissioner Todd Moyes 812.989.7491 Eagle_Bear@outlook.com
District Training Chair Tom McCarty 502.550.6950

mccarty.scouts@gmail.com

District Advancement
Chair
Darrell Bartels

502.693.1381

darrell.bartels@gmail.com
District Program Chair Kris Hampton 502-609-5287 Kristina_Hampton@yahoo.com
District Popcorn Chair

Kat Davis

502.554.5162

KatDavis76@gmail.com

Scouting for Food Chair Wendy Routh 502.609.2296

wrouth@yahoo.com


DISTRICT MEETINGS

Roundtable 2nd Thursday of every month 7 pm ET Grant Line Elementary School

Committee

Last Thursday of every month 8 pm Trinity United Methodist Church
Commissioner Last Thursday of every month 6:45 pm Trinity United Methodist Church

 

 


 

 UPCOMING PROGRAM EVENTS

Patriot Games October 13 Fort Knox Learn More Here!
Haunted Woods October 20 Tunnel Mill

Register Here

Jamboree on the Air October 20 Falls of the Ohio Leader's Guide & Registration Info
Merit Badge University December 8th Prosser Career Education Center More info TBA!
Klondike February 8-10, 2019 Tunnel Mill

Klondike Leader's Guide
Flyer & Paper Registration
Online Registration (Coming Soon)

District Dinner February 16th, 2019 St. Augustine
(315 E Chestnut St, Jeffersonville, IN)
(Online Registration Coming Soon!)

 

TRAINING

YOUTH PROTECTION TRAINING MANDATORY for
All Adult Leaders
ONLINE
(or scheduled in-person session with District Training Chair)
Take Youth Protection HERE!

NYLT Winter Course
(National Youth Leadership Training)

December 27- January

Camp Crooked Creek

Learn More Here
BALOO
(Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation)
April 26-27, 2019 Tunnel Mill More Details Soon!
IOLS
(Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills)

April 26-27, 2019

Tunnel Mill More Details Soon!

 

 

Other Scouting Resources:

BSA The Adventure Plan: http://bsatap.org/  The Adventure Plan (TAP) is a tool to guide unit leaders—Cubs, Scouts and Venturers/Sea Scouts— through all stages of Adventure planning
Troop Program Resources: http://www.programresources.org/
Membership & Recruitment Resources: http://www.scouting.org/Home/Membership/Youth_Recruitment.aspx
Annual Health and Medical Record
STEM-Nova; Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics: http://www.scouting.org/stem.aspx
My.Scouting http://www.my.scouting.org/
Scouting Forms:http://www.scouting.org/scoutsource/Media/forms.aspx
Advancement Resources including the 2016 printing of the Eagle Rank Application and the October 2015 Printing Eagle Scout Project Workbook.
http://www.scouting.org/scoutsource/BoyScouts/AdvancementandAwards/resources.aspx

Last revised on