Iroquois

Iroquois District proudly serves: the Jefferson Communities of: Iroquois Park, Wyandotte, Hazelwood, Beechmont, Pleasure Ridge Park, Greenwood, Johnsontown, Valley Station, Kosmosdale, Heritage Creek, Wyandotte, Fairdale, Cane Run, Prestonia, Okolona, Outer Loop, Highview, Downtown, Old Louisville, Portland, West End, Shively, and the  Bullitt County areas of Sheherdsville and Mt. Washington.

Click here to see the Council map.

Key Points of Contact

Position Name Email
Sr. District Executive George Sloan george.sloan@scouting.org
District Executive Allan Morgan allan.morgan@scouting.org
District Chair Steve Bays stevebays@bellsouth.net
District Commissioner Joe Ball papajoeball3@gmail.com
Program Chair Mark Irwin ma81855@aol.com
Membership Chair Rick Daniel rickdaniel@twc.com
Finance Chair Ken Beam Kenneth.beam@jefferson.kyschools.us
Training Chair Tony McGrew tmcgrew1239@gmail.com
Advancement Chair John Benz johnrbenz@me.com
Day Camp South Chair Pattie Huber pattieduck2000@yahoo.com
Day Camp North Chair Cathy Young-Briggs cyoung1@humana.com
Family FOS Chair Mike Berger msberger63@gmail.com
Positive Publicity Chair David Moore david@kycomputerguy.com
Summer Camp Promotion Chair Rolland Jeffries rolandljeffries@bellsouth.net


 

Roundtables & Meetings

District Meetings 2nd Tuesday of every month

7:00 PM

Cooper Memorial UMC

9901 Cooper Church Dr.

Next Meeting is

March 14, 2017

7:00pm Cooper Memorial UMC
Commissioners Meetings

First Monday of each Month

Next one is March 6

6:00 PM

Summit Heights UMC

7400 Outer Loop

District Committee Meetings

First Monday of each Month

Next one is March 6

7:00 PM

Summit Heights UMC

7400 Outer Loop

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Calendar

       
Camp Card March 1

Camp Cards are available now.

Contact: Lesley Stoupe, LPN

LHC-BSA Iroquois District Camp Card Chair

Pack 51

502-468-5182

lstrou8994@aol.com 

More information

Camp Card Commitment Form

Pinewood Derby Workshop

  Please contact Allan Morgan if you need help with building your car.  
Pinewood Derby

March 18

9:00 am

Indiana/Kentucky Regional Council of Carpenters

Millwrights Local 1031

1245 Durrett Lane, Louisville, KY 40213

Race Guide

Flyer

Online Registration

Trainings

Spring Woodbadge Week 1 March 3-5   Harry S. Frazier Scout Reservation Flyer Online Registration

Spring Woodbadge
Week 2

March 24   Tunnel Mill Scout Reservation Flyer

Online Registration

Wilderness Remote First Aid & CPR March 24-26 and April 28-30

Friday- 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM (CPR/AED Class)

Saturday- 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Sunday- 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Harry S. Frazier, Jr. Scout Reservation Flyer Online Registration
Webelos Leader Outdoor Training March 24-25        
Youth Protection Online        

    

News

Council Events and News

Silver Beaver – Special Awards Dinner will be on February 18 at Christ Church United Methodist

4614 Brownsboro Rd. St. Matthews, KY 40207

 

Congratulations to the Iroquois District 5 new Silver Beaver leaders!

Our Silver Beavers are:

Pattie Huber

Casey Lasley

Beth Lasley

Titus Anderson

Bob Rudd

Last revised on