Lewis and Clark District

Lewis and Clark District

Clark, Scott, Washington, Harrison, Crawford, and Floyd counties in Indiana

We love to show off what wonderful things Scouts and Scouters are capable of. Have you been moved by the actions of a Scout or Scouter in Southern Indiana? Are your own Scouts doing something to benefit the community or a local organization? We want to hear your story! Send positive impact messages to Lewis & Clark’s District Executives, Katie Glesing and Jonathan Barfield, to be featured on our District Facebook page!

Find us on Facebook!

 

Key Points of Contact

Position Name Phone Email
Sr. District Executive Jonathan Barfield 318.332.9095 Jonathan.Barfield@scouting.org
District Executive Katie Jo Glesing 812.399.2064 Katie.glesing@scouting.org
District Chair Greg Sartor 812.207.7480 gsartor1204@gmail.com
District Commissioner Todd Moyes 812.989.7491 Eagle_Bear@outlook.com
District Training Chair Tom McCarty 502.550.6950 mccarty.scouts@gmail.com
District Advancement
Chair
Darrell Bartels 502.693.1381 darrell.bartels@gmail.com
District Program Chair Kris Hampton 502-609-5287 Kristina_Hampton@yahoo.com
District Popcorn Chair Kat Davis 502.554.5162 KatDavis76@gmail.com
Scouting for Food Chair Wendy Routh 502.609.2296 wrouth@yahoo.com

DISTRICT MEETINGS

Roundtable 2nd Thursday of every month 7 pm ET Grant Line Elementary School
Committee Last Thursday of every month 8 pm Trinity United Methodist Church
Commissioner Last Thursday of every month 6:45 pm Trinity United Methodist Church

 

 

 

 UPCOMING PROGRAM EVENTS

Merit Badge University December 8th Prosser Career Education Center 2018 MBU Leaders Guide

Paper Registration

Online Registration

Klondike February 8-10, 2019 Tunnel Mill Klondike Leader’s Guide
Flyer & Paper Registration
Online Registration
District Dinner February 16, 2019 St. Augustine Fellowship Hall
315 E Chestnut St, Jeffersonville, IN 47130
Flyer and Paper Registration

Online Registration

TRAINING

YOUTH PROTECTION TRAINING MANDATORY for
All Adult Leaders
ONLINE
(or scheduled in-person session with District Training Chair)
Take Youth Protection HERE!
NYLT Winter Course
(National Youth Leadership Training)
December 27- January Camp Crooked Creek Learn More Here
BALOO
(Basic Adult Leader Outdoor Orientation)
April 26-27, 2019 Tunnel Mill More Details Soon!
IOLS
(Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills)
April 26-27, 2019 Tunnel Mill More Details Soon!

 

 

Other Scouting Resources:

BSA The Adventure Plan: http://bsatap.org/  The Adventure Plan (TAP) is a tool to guide unit leaders—Cubs, Scouts and Venturers/Sea Scouts— through all stages of Adventure planning
Troop Program Resources: http://www.programresources.org/
Membership & Recruitment Resources: http://www.scouting.org/Home/Membership/Youth_Recruitment.aspx
Annual Health and Medical Record
STEM-Nova; Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics: http://www.scouting.org/stem.aspx
My.Scouting http://www.my.scouting.org/
Scouting Forms:http://www.scouting.org/scoutsource/Media/forms.aspx
Advancement Resources including the 2016 printing of the Eagle Rank Application and the October 2015 Printing Eagle Scout Project Workbook.
http://www.scouting.org/scoutsource/BoyScouts/AdvancementandAwards/resources.aspx